This is intended to update notifications to potential readers.
[…] While there is an enforcement mechanism for this part of the Code, it has not been used. More’s the shame. Much is made of respect for the flag for which “Americans have fought and died.” It is beyond ironic that the provisions of Section 8, 4 U.S. are frequently violated by those who are critical of others who “take a knee” during the National Anthem. The provisions cited here are only two of many that are violated. To make matters worse, observe the conduct during the National Anthem. 36 U.S. Code, Section 301 says that “persons present should face the flag and stand at attention with their right hand over the heart, and men not in uniform, if applicable, should remove their headdress with their right hand and hold it at the left shoulder, the hand being over the heart” during the anthem. Members of the military and veterans render a hand salute. Do people really do this consistently? Have you seen public officials chatting during the anthem?
Respect for the flag and the National Anthem are good things. They are symbols which might serve to unify the nation.